Cross-disciplinary Winter School on Energy Transition in the Nordic North 2017

The program

13 March: Oulu, getting to know each other, introductory lectures

Main responsible person: Antonio Calo, Oulu university

9:00 Introduction (Rikard Gebart)

• Details about the course

9:30 Basic facts about energy supply and consumption in the arctic region of the Nordic countries (Joakim Lundgren, LTU)

• Anything else? Hanna?

10:15 Coffee

10:30 Smart grids (Antonio Calo, Oulu)

• Environment

• Energy crisis

• Energy transition

• Resources

• Consumption

11:30 Lunch at Oulu University

12:30 Study visit to a smart grid pilot plant

17:30 Mingling, get to know each other, dinner

Lodging: hotel in Oulu

14 March: Excursion, visit to biorefinery activities in Piteå, stay for the night in Storforsen

Main responsible person: Ulrika Rova, LTU

7:30 – 9:30 Travel by bus to Luleå (LTU), 3 hours (- 1 hour time difference)

10:00 Forest based biorefinery (Elisabet Wetterlund)

10:45 "The rights of indigenous peoples in the context of energy development projects: theory and practice in the Arctic" (Dorothee Cambou, ULapland)

11:30 Lunch

12:30 Thermochemical and biochemical conversion of biomass to chemicals and motor fuels (Kentaro Umeki and Ulrika Rova)

13:30 – 14:30 Travel by bus to Piteå, 1 hour

14:30 Study visit to Sunpine tall diesel plant and the LTU Green Fuels pilot plant

16:30 – 18:00 Travel by bus to Jokkmokk 1.5 hours

18:00 Lodging and dinner at Hotel Åkerlund Jokkmokk

20:00 Post-dinner walk along the rapid (forsen)

15 March: Lectures on TBD, excursion to Porjus hydropower centre, stay for the night in Kiruna

Main responsible person: Fredrik Engström in Porjus, Yngve Birkelund in Kiruna

8:00 – 10:00 Travel by bus to Porjus, 2 hours

10:00 Challenges to hydropower in the modern energy system (Fredrik Engström, Asset Manager at Vattenfall and adjunct professor LTU)

11:00 Study visit to the historical power plant in Porjus and the modern plant next doors

12:00 Lunch at Rallarrosen, Porjus

13:00 – 15:00 Travel by bus to Kiruna, 2 hours

15:00 Possibilities for process integration in the heavy process industry in the arctic region (Jan Dahl?)

Lodging at Camp Ripan, Kiruna

16 March: Excursion to the mining museum, lectures on TBD, stay for the night in Abisko

Main responsible: Yngve

8:00 Winter cities – opportunities and hindrances (Kristina Nilsson)

9:30 Study visit to the mining museum inside the LKAB mine

12:00 Lunch in Kiruna

13:00 – 14:30 Travel by bus to Abisko

14:30 – 15:30 Wind power in the arctic region (Yngve Birkelund)

15:30 Informal discussions about challenges and opportunities for the energy system in the arctic region

17:00 Summary of main conclusions from the group discussions

18:00 Dinner at STF hotel

Lodging at STF

17 March: Excursion to a wind park on the border between Sweden and Norway, travel to Narvik, lectures on TBD

7:00 – 9:00 Travel by bus to wind park on the border, 2 hours

9:00 – 10:30 Study visit to the wind park

10:30 – 11:30 Travel by bus to Narvik, 1 hour

11:30 – 12:30 Lunch at UiT, Narvik

12:30 – 17:30 Workshop “Energy transition in the arctic region” (should this start in the morning for the researchers? The program could be organised so that the parts that are of interest to the students starts after lunch)

17:30 Dinner at UiT

Lodging in Narvik

Weekend: skiing in Narvik or Riksgränsen

Sunday: return trip to home universities